Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Buddleja salviifolia (L.) Lam.
Family : Buddlejaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(102)
Recipes : V(102) excess bile in animals, leaves infusion of Buddleja salviifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lelothoane
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(077), H(135)
Recipes : H(006) constipation; H(077) anti-emetic; H(135) improves digestion, leaves of Buddleja salviifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lelothoane
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation; H(077) anti-emetic; H(135) improves digestion, leaves of Buddleja salviifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lelothoane
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(027z), H(037), H(078), H(100)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(027z) complications associated with pregnancy, H(037) tuberculosis, H(078) cervical cancer, H(100) syphilis, leaves of Buddleja salviifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : lelothoan (Sesotho)