Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gazania krebsiana subsp. krebsiana
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis ; roots of Gazania krebsiana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : tsikitlane (Sesotho)