Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Quassia indica (Gaertn.) Noot.
Family : Simaroubaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of miscarriage (rubaka kibu). decoction of the bark of Quassia indica: VO. twice a day during the week preceding the expected date of the rules, to be used during a single cycle. If the menses do not come, That is, if the woman is pregnant, in the second month of pregnancy, preparing a decoction with Aerva lanata and Phymatosorus scolopendria. Drinking for seven days all day long (to keep the fetus).
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : sunduri, sondrorini, sundririni lahi (Kibushi), muhundraji (Shimaore)