Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylocarpus granatum J. Koenig
Family : Meliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(097)
Recipes : H(097) orchitis (inflammation of the testis). Place three leaves of banana, variety Musa sp.,under the lid above the pan at the end of cooking the rice ; under the lid above the pan at the end of cooking the rice hold, add leaves until you hear noises, tt means that they find their place. Then to grate on the stone of coral, bwe la msindzano, seeds of Xylocarpus moluccensis., Xylocarpus granatum. Mix in water: VO. or apply directly on the testes.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : mgodzo (Shimaore)