Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blumea axillaris (Lam.) DC.
Family : Asteraceae.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids (muhamusi): decoction with the leaves and bark of Drymaria cordata of Blumea axillaris of Asystasia gangetica which can be replaced by the leaves of Impatiens auricoma of Citrus reticulata with Ocimum gratissimum , Oxalis corniculata , and white earth (tani malandi). VO. morning and evening for 7 days.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : lubaka andziriki (Kibushi), sari tibaku (Shimaore),
Reference HM 89
Author(s) : Mbuni,Y. M. , S. Wang , B. N. Mwangi, N. J. Mbari, P. M. Musili, N. O. Walter, G. Hu, Y. Zhou & Q. Wang
Title : Medicinal Plants and Their Traditional Uses in Local Communities around Cherangani Hills, Western Kenya + Supplementary Materials: Plants , 9, 331.(2020)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea. Root of Blumea axillaris, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Cherangani Hills) (Escarpment)
Vernacular name : cheptakar (Pokot)