Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus physaloides Guill. et Perr.
Family : Malvaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) abscess (vuntu mazimba) If the abscess is not pierced : Crush together the root of Triumfetta rhomboidea, the leaves of Sida urens and the root of Hibiscus physaloides. Apply plaster on the abscess, which will then dissolve from the inside.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : ampamunu masu ni benge (Kibushi)