Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hymenaea verrucosa Gaertn.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) raha fadi (linked to a prohibition).for all raha fadi, to grate on the stone of coral (bwe la msindzanoles), roots and the branches of Leea spinea, the branches of Guettarda speciosa,the bark of Hymenaea verrucosa which contains of the resin and which is used for the rites. Apply.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : embuku (Kibushi), iembuki (Shimaore)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) "tromba" ceremonies (possession ritual), stems, leaves of Hymenaea verrucosa, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : mandrofo (betsimisaraka)