Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leea spinea Desc.
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) raha fadi (linked to a prohibition).for all raha fadi, to grate on the stone of coral (bwe la msindzanoles), roots and the branches of Leea spinea, the branches of Guettarda speciosa,the bark of Hymenaea verrucosa which contains of the resin and which is used for the rites. Apply.
H(109) back pain, fatigue after working hard. : make a plaster by grating on the coral stone, (bwe la msindzano (Shimaore)) the roots of Leea spinea, the roots of Pothos scandens, clove of Syzygium aromaticum, the root of Citrus aurantifolia, the leaves of Citrus reticulata. prepare a herbal tea with the leaves ofe thoses plants : VO. 3 times a day, morning, noon and evening
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : sadrakidraki vavi (Kibushi), fu ma mwezi (Shimaore), fleurs blanches