Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysopogon nigritanus (Benth.) Veldkamp
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 41
Author(s) : Nergard, C.S. , T. P. Than Ho, D. Diallo, N. Ballo, B. S. Paulsen and H. Nordeng
Title : Attitudes and use of medicinal plants during pregnancy among women at health care centers in three regions of Mali, West-Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:73 (2015)
Symptoms : H(032), H(051), H(077)
Recipes : H(032) increase salt-elimination, H(051) paludism, H(077) nausea, decoction of leaves of Chrysopogon nigritanus, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Siby, Dioila and Bamako.)
Vernacular name : babi