Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agati grandiflora (L.) Desv.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(003), H(007), H(051)
Recipes : H(003) contusion, cataplasm of boiled leaves of Albizia lebbeck (bois noir) and of leaves Agati grandiflora (agati)
Agati grandiflora used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic , H(051) fever (barks)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : agati (Creole), agatti (Tamoul)