Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psiadia glutinosa Jacq.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(045), H(082), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, pectoral syrup, 500 gr roots of Achyranthes aspera (herbe à sergent), 500 gr of Atylosia scarabaeoides (pistaches maronnes), 500 gr of Cassia occidentalis (casse puante), 60 gr of Leucas aspera (madame tombé), 60 gr of flowers of Hypericum chinense (mille pertuis) ,60 gr of Quivisia oppositifolia (café marron ou monbrun), 60 gr balm of Psiadia glutinosa ( l'île plate), 60 gr of Plectranthus rotundifolius (baume du pérou), 125 gr of Clematis mauritiana (arabic gum), 30 gr of Leonotis nepetifolia (Leonurus d'acca), 70 l H2O, decoction, to reduce 6 l + white sugar, make a syrup. VO. 1 poon regularly
H(108) influenza (p 26) maceration of 1500 gr of leaves of baume of Psiadia glutinosa ( l' île plate) in 1 liter of wine spirit + maceration of 1000 gr of Curcuma longa (safran vert) grated in 1 liter of wine spirit + maceration of 1000 gr of flowers of Poinciana pulcherrima (poincillades) yellow and red in 1 liter of wine spirit. Faire un mélange des sirops of l'île plate 25 gr) of safran vert (10 gr) of Poincilllades (10 gr). one spoon sometimes
Psiadia glutinosa is also involved in the treatment of : H(045) vulnerary puissant, exellent, H(082) asthma
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : baume de l'île plate (Creole)