Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Quivisia oppositifolia Cav.
Family : Meliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(014), H(037), H(038), H(100)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, pectoral syrup, 500 gr roots of Achyranthes aspera (herbe à sergent), 500 gr of Atylosia scarabaeoides (pistaches maronnes), 500 gr of Cassia occidentalis (casse puante), 60 gr of Leucas aspera (madame tombé), 60 gr of flowers of Hypericum chinense (mille pertuis) ,60 gr of Quivisia oppositifolia (café marron ou monbrun), 60 gr balm of Psiadia glutinosa ( l'île plate), 60 gr of Plectranthus rotundifolius (baume du pérou), 125 gr of Clematis mauritiana (arabic gum), 30 gr of Leonotis nepetifolia (Leonurus d'acca), 70 l H2O, decoction, to reduce 6 l + white sugar, make a syrup. VO. 1 poon regularly
H(038) chylurie, decoction of 30 gr of barks of Quivisia oppositifolia (bois montbrun) in 1 l H20, réduire au 1/3, VO. 1 cup in les 24 h
Quivisia oppositifolia used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(007) diuretics (barks), H(014) antipsoric (leaves), H(100) gonorrhea,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de montbrun ou café marron (Creole)