Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tambourissa quadrifida Sonn.
Family : Monimiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008y), H(013), H(075), H(116)
Recipes : Tambourissa quadrifida H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(013) skin illness, bath of leaves, H(116) emmenagogue,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois bombarde ou tambour(Creole)