Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia benzoin L. f.
Family : Combretaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(088), H(116), H(125)
Recipes : Terminalia benzoin used for the treatment of : H(008) diarrhea, H(088) astringent, H(116) emmenagogue, H(116) amenorrhea, H(125) sudorific
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : benjoin (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(037), H(100), H(108)
Recipes : H(108) herbal tea cooling, bark of Terminalia bentzoe of Vétyver of verveine-citronnelle
H(037) cough, H(108) influenza, H(037) bronchitis, herbal tea of leaves or of barks, 3X / D.
H(108) influenza, Cymbopogon citratus associated with Cinnamomum cassia, Eupatorium triplinerve, Eugenia uniflora, Terminalia bentzoe Citrus limon, Syzygium aromaticum, Citrus sinensis + possibly an alcoholic beverage
H(100) gonorrhea, ONS. of Agauria salicifolia + Terminalia bentzoe, RNS
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : benjoin, binjoin
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, soak the bark of Terminalia benzoin. in H2O; consume 1–2 cups per day until symptoms disappear.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : benzoin (Rodrigues Creole)