Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tetranthera laurifolia Jacq.
Family : Lauraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(088), H(099), H(193)
Recipes : H(099) hystery, decoction of 12 leaves of Tetranthera laurifolia (bois d'oiseau) in a bottle H2O, VO Herbal tea with wine during several months + bath of a decoction of leaves
Tetranthera laurifolia H(088) astringent, H(099) calming, H(193) emollient, poultice of buds and young leaves
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois d'oiseaux(Creole)