Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(051), H(087)
Recipes : H(051) fever (a raiz dá remédio para a febre) ONS of Thespesia populnea, RNS.
H(087) infection, ONS., RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(013), H(088), H(094)
Recipes : Thespesia populnea used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(008) dysentery, H(013) dry patches (milk of fruits), H(088) astringent, H(094) hemorrhoids
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : porché ou valou , poursong linye marom