Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers ex Hook. f. & Thomson
Family : Menispermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(091), H(007), H(038), H(051), H(104), H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludisme, decoction, 30 gr roots of Tinospora cordifolia (goulancha), 300 gr.H2O maceration in 1 glass couvert during 2h, filter VO. 30 à 90 gr 3x / day
Tinospora cordifolia is also involved in the treatment of : H(091) tonic, H(007) diuretic, H(038) urinary diseases, H(104) gastritis, H(113) rheumatism, H(126) jaundice
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : liane goulancha (Creole) , shyndi kodi (Tamoul)