Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, fresh and dry leaf of Trachyspermum ammi is boiled in water and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : azmud (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, poultice of the crushed seeds of Trachyspermum ammi and apply
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jawain (local language), ajwain (English)