Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triticum aestivum L.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(078), H(200x)
Recipes : H(078) cancer. Extract the juice from the leaves of Triticum aestivum. VO. 1 cup daily.
H(200x) weakened immune system. Extract the juice from the leaves. VO. 1 cup per month.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : sirdar (local language), wheatgrass (English)