Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tylophora asthmatica (L. f.) Wight & Arn.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(055), H(186)
Recipes : Tylophora asthmatica used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(055) emetic, H(186) expectorant
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : ipeca sauvage (Creole) , courinji (Tamoul)