Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vangueria edulis (Vahl) Vahl
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(088), H(169)
Recipes : Vangueria edulis used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(088) astringent, H(169) strangulated hernia
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : vavangue (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(008y)
Recipes : H(008y) tambave, flowers of Bulbophyllum nutans of Lantana camara, leaves of Cardiospermum halicacabum, of Vangueria edulis of Oxalis corniculata, VO. Per spoonful + olive oil or of ricin or of paraffin
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : vavangue