Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(045), H(113)
Recipes : Vitex trifolia used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(045) antiseptic, H(113) rheumatism (poultice)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : lilas de perse (Creole) , nir notchi (Tamoul)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) absence of sleep, awakening with a start, nightmare for children.(tehitehitri ou tsiŋaliŋali (Kibushi)). Burn a handful of dry leaves of Vitex trifolia and of wilted leaves of Premna serratifolia, recover ash, atinidzofu (kib.) : a) apply as talc all over the body ; b) or mixing the ash, atinidzofu, wWith water and apply (apetakapetaka, (kib.)) a point of paste on all joints.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : bungasera (Kibushi)