Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum heterophyllum Sm.
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008y), H(075), H(091), H(104), H(211)
Recipes : Zanthoxylum heterophyllum used for the treatment of : H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(091) tonic, H(104) stomachic, H(211) substitute quinine
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de poivre (Creole)