Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(001) pimple onto eyelid. Rub the leaves of Bambusa bambos onto the pimple
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bamboo (English)