Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barringtonia speciosa J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Family : Lecythidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(068), H(093), H(210)
Recipes : Barringtonia speciosa used for the treatment of :H(068) vermifuge, H(093) contrepoison of the poisonous fish " Laffe la boue", H (210) narcotic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bonnet carré (Creole), samoutra poullam (Tamoul)