Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bignonia suaveolens Roxb.
Family : Bignoniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(038), H(091), H(179)
Recipes : H(038) specific for the ejection of stones in the kidneys, decoction 15' a handful of leaves of Bignonia suaveolens (paroul). VO. Every morning for 4 to 6 weeks and eat 5-6 fruits before meals
Bignonia suaveolens is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(091) tonic, H(179) gravel
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : paroul (Creole) , padri vair (Tamoul)