Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bryophyllum calycinum Salisb.
Family : Crassulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(104), H(169), H(193)
Recipes : Bryophyllum calycinum H(104) intestinal pain, H(169) strangulated hernia, H(193) emollient (decoction of leaves in bath)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : soudefafe (Creole)