Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Buddleja madagascariensis Lam.
Family : Buddlejaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(097y)
Recipes : Buddleja madagascariensis used for the treatment of : H(037) antitussive, H(037) cough, H(082) asthma, H(097y) catarrh
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : vigne malgache (Creole)
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027v), H(027y), H(037), H(046), H(051), H(068), H(099), H(108), H(197)
Recipes : H(027v) prenatal care, whole plant, leaves decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves, decoction VO.
H(027y) post partum recovery, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(037) cough, H(068) flu, H(108) cold, leaves, whole plant decoction drunk and steam inhale
H(046) measles, leaves, whole plant, decoction VO. and steam inhale
H(051) paludism, leaves decoction VO. and steam inhale
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves, decoction VO. and steam inhale
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : seva