Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calophyllum tacamahaca Willd.
Family : Calophyllaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(003x), H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(013) ulcers, application of resinous juice of Calophyllum tacamahaca (tatamaka)
H(013) ulcers, very good ointment against H(004)wounds of bad character, 500gr of each : Ageratum conyzoides (herbe of bouc pounded), Cassia occidentalis (cassepuante), Leucas aspera (madame tombé), Sigesbeckia orientalis (herbe de flacq), Dodonaea viscosa (bois of reinette), Cleome viscosa (pissat of chien), Ocimum gratissimum (basilic rouge) , extract the juice, all must provide 4 bottles + 250 gr of molten resin of Calophyllum tacamahaca (tamaka), 60 gr oil of Atylosia scarabaeoides (pistache) or oil of Sesamum indicum (gingeli) , of 60 gr of white wax, Mix all add to the end of 60 grams of gasoline turpentine. Put in jars
Calophyllum tacamahaca used for the treatment of : H(001) eye disease, H(003x) resolvent, H(013) ulcer (resin), H(014) scabies
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : tatamaka (Creole) , pounnay virai (Tamoul)