Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Capsicum fastigiatum Blume
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(094), H(104), H(118), H(124), H(135), H(164), H(183)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, VO. With food from Capsicum fastigiatum (small green pepper)
Capsicum fastigiatum is also involved in the treatment of : H(006) laxative, H(013) abscess (poultice), H(094) hemorrhoids, H(104) stomachic, H(118) anginas (gargle leaves), H(124) hemorrhage (fruits), H(135) digestive, H(164) repellent, H(183) sialagogue
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : piment martin (petit) (Creole), moulagaye (Tamoul)