Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Citrus ×limonia (L.) Osbeck
Family : Rutaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(166)
Recipes : Citrus vangasy used for the treatment of : H(166) spasm
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : vangasaille (Creole)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013), H(037), H(033), H(045), H(108)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, flowers of Citrus x limon, balm , dermal
H(037) cough, fruit crudité, decoction, VO.
H(045) desinfection , fruit dermal
H(033) fertility men , fruit + crudité , VO.
H(033) fertility, roots, decoction , VO.
H(108) cold, fruit , dermal -
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : limão (Portuguese)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108), H(151)
Recipes : H(037) cough. Add a slice of Citrus limonia, Curcuma longa.and cow’s ghee to milk and allow to boil. Sweeten with sugar and honey. VO. 1cup a night till cured
H(037) cough. Extract the juice from the fruit of Citrus limonia and add few drops in Camellia sinensis. VO. 2 or 3 times daily till cured.
H(037) cough. Extract the juice form the leaves of Plectranthus aromaticus , mix with Citrus limonia, honey and butter. VO. once at night.
H(108) influenza. Extract the juice from the fruit of Citrus limonia and add few drops in Camellia sinensis. VO. 2 or 3 times daily till cured.
H(151) high blood pressure. Prepare the fruit of Citrus limonia together with Allium sativum in the form of pickle. Eat daily
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : limon (local language), lemon (English)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 48) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, H(108) cold. Infuse a small amount of powdered Camellia sinensis to which the extracted juice of half a Citrus xlimonia is poured followed by 1 tablespoon of honey. Taken 3 times daily until symptoms disappear
H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, H(108) cold. Extract juice from fruit of Citrus xlimonia ,followed by addition of small amount of honey and ghee (clarified butter). Administer 1 table spoon once daily a night.
H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, H(037) bronchitis, H(082) asthma, H(082) respiratory disorders. Prepare a decoction of a leave and root of Cymbopogon citratus and a small amount of Zingiber officinale and Citrus xlimonia juice. Administer VO. 1 table spoon twice daily
H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, H(097y) mucous discharge, H(037) chest problems. Prepare a decoction of a few leaves of Thymus vulgaris with one quarter inch Zingiber officinale in 1/4 glass of water. Add a few drops of Citrus xlimonia juice when warm.Administer once orally daily a tnight for 3 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : limon (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), lemon (Common English Name)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, prepare pickle of Allium sativum and Citrus limonia . Eat daily with meals or eat 1 clove daily.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors (Rodrigues Creole)