Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Claoxylon glandulosum Boivin ex Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 5) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) sinusitis, prepare a decoction of the leaves of Claoxylon glandulosum Administer once orally daily for 5 days
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois d'oiseau (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri)