Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crinum asiaticum L.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(053), H(193)
Recipes : Crinum asiaticum used for the treatment of : H(013) anthrax (poultice), H(014) panaris (maturatif), H(053) otitis, H(193) emollient
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : lis blanc (Creole) , veshei mounghie elley (Tamoul)