Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria verrucosa L.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(075), H(183x)
Recipes : Crotalaria verrucosa used for the treatment of : H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(014) antipsoric, H(014) impetigo, H(037) scabies, H(183x) against salivation (suc)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : casse-cavelle (bleu) (Creole), pittandali cottai (Tamoul)