Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cucurbita galeottii Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 4) respiratory tract diseases as: H(097y) mucous discharge, prepare a decoction of 6 seeds of Cucurbita galeottii in 1 cup of water.Administer 1cup twice orally daily for 2–3 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : margoz (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), bitter gourd(Common English Name)