Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena ferrea L.
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(008y), H(026), H(088), H(112), H(124)
Recipes : H(008) chronic diarrhea, decoction of 6 gr tops of Dracaena ferrea (bois of chandelleà, +/_10 gr of barks of Phyllanthus casticum (casticque) fraîches, 3L H2O, to reduce 2 l, VO. Par cup Regulary
H(008y) tambave or athrepsia, 30 gr of Phymatodes scolopendria (patte of lézard), 12 gr of Oryza sativa ( riz créole) in powder, 8 gr of Cassia occidentalis (cassepuant), 8 gr of Dracaena ferrea (bois chandelle). Pound all in fine powder and cold maturation in a bottle H2O, 3 teaspooninfant and a large glass for nurse
H(008y) tambave or athrepsia, decoction in a bowl H2O a small handful of each substance Dracaena ferrea (bois chandelle), Premna serratifolia (bois de sureau), Hydrocotyle asiatica (bévilaqua rouge), Phyllanthus urinaria (curanélie),Sigesbeckia orientalis (herbe de flacq), leaves of Cassia occidentalis (cassepuante), leaves of Caesalpinia bonducella (cadoque), Guazuma tomentosa (caca poule), Cyperus sp. (herbe de mare), VO for he child 1 teaspoon 3 x / day, for the mother 1 cup 3 x / day (Ill existe one multitude of remèdes pour tambave. see the book from p. 100 à 110)
Dracaena ferrea is also involved in the treatment of : H(026) dysmenorrhea, H(112) abortive, H(088) astringent, H(124) bleeding
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de chandelle ou salicaire (Creole)