Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gynocardia odorata Roxb.
Family : Achariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(086), H(113), H(172), H(173)
Recipes : Gynocardia odorata used for the treatment of : H(086) maladies cutanée, H(086) scrofules, H(113) rheumatism, H(172) elephantiasis, H(173) leprosy
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : chaulmoogra (Creole), néradi moottoo (Tamoul)