Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gynura pseudochina (L.) DC.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : Gynura pseudochina used for the treatment of : H(037) bronchitis, H(037) cough, H(051) fevers
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jacobée (Creole) , muel schévy (Tamoul)