Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Haematoxylum campechianum L.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(045), H(088)
Recipes : Haemotoxylon campeachianum used for the treatment of : H(008) diarrhea, H(037) bronchitises (flowers), H(045) antiseptic (bois), H(088) astringent,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois campèche (Creole)
Reference VD 22
Author(s) : Dougnon T.V., E. Déguénon, L. Fah, B. Lègba, Y. M. G. Hounmanou, J. Agbankpè, A. Amadou, H. Koudokpon, K. Fabiyi, A. Aniambossou, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, M. de Souza, F. Avlessi, T. J. Dougnon, F. Gbaguidi, M. Boko, H. S. Bankolé and L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Traditional treatment of human and animal salmonelloses in Southern Benin: Knowledge of farmers and traditherapists Veterinary World, 10(6): 580-592. (2017) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.10/June-2017/3.pdf
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : V(006, 1) + V(104, 1) salmonellosis: Leaves of Haematoxylum campechianum, in association with other plants, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Benin
Vernacular name : campècher