Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heimia salicifolia (Kunth) Link
Family : Lythraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(125)
Recipes : Heimia salicifolia used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(125) sudorific,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : heimia a feuilles de saule (Creole)