Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lemna minor L.
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(100)
Recipes : Lemna minor used for the treatment of : H(013) boil, H(013) skin illness, refreshing for H(013) boils and H(100) syphilitic rash
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : lenticule d'eau (Creole)