Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leonurus sibiricus L.
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : Leonurus sibiricus used for the treatment of: H(116) emmenagogue
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : armoise ou agripaume(Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(003), H(104)
Recipes : H(003) sprain, decoction of Leonurus sibiricus in foot bath
H(104) colic, H(008) dysenterys, infusion of roots
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : camomille d'Inde, Marie-Thérèse
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(195)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, VO. the ripe fruit of Lepidium meyenii.
H(104) stomach acidity. Extract the juice from the fruit and VO..
H(195) water retention, infusion of the tea bag which is sold and contain Lepidium meyenii, Coffea canephora and Camelia sinensis, VO.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : maca (local language)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, infusion of 2–3 leave of Leonurus sibiricuss in 1 L of H2O. VO. 1 cup once
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : armoise (Rodrigues Creole), honey weed (English)