Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lomatophyllum macrum (Haw.) Salm-Dyck ex Schult. & Schult. f.
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(045), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : Lomatophyllum macrum used for the treatment of : H(001) chronic ophthalmia, H(006) purgative, H(045) vulnerary, H(104) splenitis, roasted leaves in diseases of the stomach, H(113) arthritis
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : aloes ou mazambrum (Creole), karia polam ou malay kathalai (Tamoul)