Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, stem bark of cultivated Luffa acutangula, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : oriro, sosonwanka, kàànkan-aiy (Local name), angularloofah; snakegourd (Common name)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(002), H(006), H(068), H(143)
Recipes : H(006) purge and H(055) emetic, 15 à 20 seeds of Luffa acutangula (pipangaye), VO.
Luffa acutangula used for the treatment of : H(002) galactogenic (fruits), H(068) anthelmintic, H(143) smallpox
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : papangaye (Creole) , pirpenkaye (Tamoul)