Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(013), H(050), H(098), H(099), H(104), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(013) dark spots, poultice of Ocimum tenuiflorum leaves together with Mentha piperita leaves. Apply the paste on dark spots
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum, fruits of Illicium verum of Mentha piperita, leaves of Ocimum tenuiflorum and roots Zingiber officinale, VO. when required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the leaves of Mentha piperita of Ocimum tenuiflorum, seeds of Pimpinella anisum and fruits of Illicium verum, roots of Zingiber officinale . VO. 1 cup as required.
H(098) insomnia, infusion of the leaves. VO. 1 cup for 2 to 3 days.
H(099) stress, H(171) diabetes, decoction of the leaves. VO. 1 cup daily.
H(104) stomach upset , infusion of the seeds of Foeniculum vulgare together with leaves of Ocimum tenuiflorum and Mentha piperita. VO. when required
H(104) stomach acidity, decoction of a handful of the leaves. VO. 1 cup twice daily as required.
H(104) abdominal pain, decoction of the leaves. VO. 1 cup twice daily
H(151) high blood pressure, infusion of the leaves. VO. 1 cup once weekly.
H(108) influenza, infusion of the leaves. VO. 1 cup once daily
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : tulsi (local language), holy basil (English)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 9) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough. Prepare a decoction with the 6-8 leaves of Ocimum tenuiflorum in 1 cup of water. Administer 1/3 cup orally until symptoms disappear.
H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, Crush a mixture of half inch length rhizome Zingiber officinale 4 fruits of Syzygium aromaticum, 4 fruits of Elettaria cardamomum and 4 leaves of Ocimum tenuiflorum. In 2 l of water. Administer 1glas once orally daily just before bedtime.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : tuls (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), tuls (Common English Name)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(076), H(103), H(106)
Recipes : H(076) gums, H(103) teeth, H(106) insect repellent, leaves of Ocimum tenuiflorum, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : mvumbasi, mlumbasi