Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ophelia chirata Griseb.
Family : Gentianaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(051), H(006), H(068), H(075), H(091)
Recipes : H(075)inappetence during one crise of palu, infusion during 6h of 30 gr of Ophelia chirata (chiretta) pounded, 900 gr H20? VO. 30 à 90 gr 3 x/ J add to flavor 4 gr of cinnamon or cloves or crushed cardamom
H(091) tonic bitter (vin of chireta) maceration during 8 days 60 gr of Ophelia chirata (chiretta) pilé,VO. 1 small glass 2x/ j, 1 h avant le repas
Ophelia chirata is also involved in the treatment of : H(051) fevers, H(006) laxative, H(068) vermifuge
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : chiretta (Creole), shairet coochie (Tamoul)