Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 23) respiratory tract diseases as: H(082) asthma, H(082) respiratory disorders). Prepare a decoction with few leaves of Orthosiphon aristatus in a litre of water. Pour the resultant fluid in a bottle. Administer in small portions orally throughout the day as needed.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : autochiffon (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), cat's whiskers (Common English Name)