Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Secamone capitata Klack.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(000), H(027v), H(034), H(036), H(099), H(197)
Recipes : H(027v) prenatal care, leaves of Secamone capitata powder, lick
H(034) cardiac problem in children, stems powder mix with water and lick
H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves, decoction, VO.
. H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots, stems powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(099) epilepsy, roots powder, lick
H(099) epilepsy, leaves decoction, VO
H(197) late and early closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(197) late and early closing in baby's fontanel, roots powder mix with water and cataplasm in fontanel
H(165) infant's care, leaves decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : sanatry