Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tabernaemontana sp.
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 58
Author(s) : Andriamparany, J. N ., K. Brinkmann, V. Jeannoda, A. Buerkert
Title : Effects of socio-economic household characteristics on traditional knowledge and usage of wild yams and medicinal plants in the Mahafaly region of south-western Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:82, (2014)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), wound, injury, H(003) swelling , subterranean parts of Tabernaemontana sp., RNS., the Mahafaly region
Region : Madagascar
Country : South-western Madagascar (Mahafaly region)
Vernacular name : feka
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 22) superficial wounds of the skin, trituration of the stem and sap of Tabernaemontana sp. in bandages each morning and evening
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) toothaches, ONS of Tabernaemontana retusa, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : livoro (betsimisaraka)