Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tetracera madagascariensis Willd. ex Schltd
Family : Dilleniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(001), H(038), H(051), H(082), H(113), H(118)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, a few drops of fresh juice ,of stems of Tetracera madagascariensis, instilled in the eye
H(038) gynecological conditions, H(051) fevers, H(051) paludism, H(082) asthma, H(113) for "washing" the kidneys, decoction of leaves of Tetracera madagascariensis, VO. and also promotes growth in children from the sixth month and relieves of fatigue
H(118) sore throat, , decoction stems, gargled
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahimaràgna, vahimasako (Antakarana) , laingomantatsimo, vahimarana (Malgache)